Patagonia Wildlife and Route Attractions
Puerto Edén, Chile
About 6,000 years ago the coastal areas around Puerto Eden, Chile were inhabited by indigenous canoeing peoples, ancestors of the modern day Kawéscar. Puerto Edén is situated to the south of the Golfo de Penas just past the “Angostura Inglesa” narrows. With only 180 inhabitants, it is the only town in the 650 km. stretch between the town of Caleta Tortel (Region XI) and the city of Puerto Natales, Chile (Region XII), and can only be reached by sea. *Disembarkation at Puerto Edén is only possible during high season and if sea conditions, itinerary and weather permitting.
If we are lucky, we might see "toninas" while sailing through the Pulluche channel. These small dolphins (their scientific name is Cephalorhynchus Commersonii) are known for their swimming speed, their ability to jump, and their black and white color. They can grow up to 1.5 meters in length and their average weight is 45 kg. As a rule, they always swim in pods. In the vicinity of the Errázuriz and Chacabuco Channels, bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncates) can also be seen.
Dawn and Sunset
During our journey, passengers will have an outstanding view of Patagonian scenery; the most striking moments during the journey are the sunrises and sunsets, a time of spectacular beauty, where you can see the sunrise or fall among the fjords and mountains, in shades ranging from pale yellow to gold and deep red.
Bird watching in Patagonia can be thrilling; in this region there are 5 endemic species, which you will not find in any other part of the world, and which are protected. Among the wide variety of birds that inhabit Patagonia you will probably get to see some waterfowl, such as the Blue-eyed Cormorant, which usually live near the ports towards the south of Puerto Montt, or the Rock Shag also known as the Magellanic Cormorant, 75 centimeters long with a black and white stomach which abounds throughout southern Patagonia all the way to Cape Horn. Sightings of the following birds are also possible: Southern Giant Petrels, Cape Petrels, Southern Fulmars; Shearwaters, Black-browed Albatross, Southern Royal Albatross, the Wandering Albatross, and the Grey-Headed Albatross. In areas such as Angostura Inglesa, Puerto Edén or the Kirke and White Passes, you can also catch a glimpse of the curious Flightless Steamer Duck.
If you are lucky you may see humpback whales (also called Jibarte or Yubarta) while sailing across the Golfo de Penas or through the channels. They are heavy and robust, generally black with white belly and neck. Females can grow to 16 meters and males up to 15 meters, weighing approximately 40 tons. They have very long pectoral fins, which can reach up to one third of the total body length. Their diet consists mainly of krill and small fish. Note: This last season we sighted large groups of Minke Whales on our route and Blue Whales in the area of Corcovado Gulf and the Moraleda Channel between November and March.